Home » Currently Reading:

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Sports and Cultural Council uses and protects any information that you give to the SCC when you use this website.The SCC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The SCC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from September 2009.

What we collect –

We may collect the following information:

• Name
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to the SCC’s activities – i.e.- Bursary Applications.

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our services.
• We may periodically send / email you about the official SCC Newsletters or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. This is only sent if you have signed up to the mailing list.
• We may use the information to customise the website according to user’s interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular page. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.

This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information in the following way:

• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct promotional purposes (i.e. Newsletter), you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at scc@cdetb.ie

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties as required by law. All information received by the SCC will be held in strictest confidence and is not disclosed to any party whatsoever for any reason.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1988. A small fee maybe payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the SCC.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The Sports and Cultural Council – City of Dublin ETB.

image_pdfimage_print

Posts Archive

Categories

Accessibility – Font Size

Zoom in Regular Zoom out